TOADWATER IS DEAD! LONG LIVE TOADWATER!
Toadwater Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 17, 2019, 01:21:25 am
Home Login Register
News: Mopsi constructed some Grade 29 Fencing Materials   (Odds: 100%) (+ Thirst Surge Bonus)

Toadwater  |  Toad Server Cage  |  General Support  |  Topic: New Client Bugs 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 Print
Author Topic: New Client Bugs  (Read 32390 times)
Lackey Twisti
Toadwater God
----------
****

Karma: 26
Offline Offline

Test: teeeeest
Posts: 955


Infected with Gay Fever


« Reply #51 on: May 13, 2011, 06:31:44 pm »

not a bug, just wanted to have a post calling for Radish buff timers for the new client as well in the next patch please Smiley

Added in 1.0.2.
Logged

<+farmyb> id say my spelling and grammar is pretty good
[FFFUUUU]MidnightWolf
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 6
Offline Offline

Posts: 71


~Richard Biffle


« Reply #52 on: May 14, 2011, 07:06:06 am »

So not really a bug, or an issue, just something I noticed. I have my health colors set to default. When I'm at 85 health, it is yellow, like it's supposed to be. At 84 is turns red. At 83, it goes back to yellow. It only does this when it's right on the number, so, 84.1, or 83.9 are still yellow. Just an oddity.
Logged

A short little chap, bouncy in stride
Harvests the crops he grows with pride.
Berries ripen, plump figs dangle
Around the nettles green herbs tangle.
The tiny gardener while chewing on rye
Winks to a field mouse as he passes on by...
~Jacob King
jutekillerkeith
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 10
Offline Offline

Posts: 241



WWW
« Reply #53 on: May 14, 2011, 10:01:18 am »

So not really a bug, or an issue, just something I noticed. I have my health colors set to default. When I'm at 85 health, it is yellow, like it's supposed to be. At 84 is turns red. At 83, it goes back to yellow. It only does this when it's right on the number, so, 84.1, or 83.9 are still yellow. Just an oddity.

I've also noticed that. It happens for me at exactly 101.5, so apparently it happens at 1/2 your health.
Logged

But who knows really? The problem with forums/discussions like this is everyone thinks they know all the answers, everyone loves to propose solutions or debate their overall worthiness. But in reality, not much actually happens with all that talk and debate.
[FFFUUUU]MidnightWolf
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 6
Offline Offline

Posts: 71


~Richard Biffle


« Reply #54 on: May 15, 2011, 09:29:45 pm »

When I try to assign workers using the arrow keys, it uses manual labor instead. Like if I'm standing next to a tree with my works selected, and I select my axe and hit the arrow key to tell my worker to cut the tree down, it acts like my workers are not selected, and I manually shop the tree instead. Clicking with the mouse works fine.
Logged

A short little chap, bouncy in stride
Harvests the crops he grows with pride.
Berries ripen, plump figs dangle
Around the nettles green herbs tangle.
The tiny gardener while chewing on rye
Winks to a field mouse as he passes on by...
~Jacob King
[FFFUUUU]Pending
[Poll Authority]
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 5
Offline Offline

Posts: 89


« Reply #55 on: May 19, 2011, 01:37:51 am »

In the newest (1.0.2) client, whenever I take over a worker's action (e.g. pounding in a fence they've been working on) I disappear and so do my workers. At least, just for that action. It's a very minor bug. I'm playing on a Mac.
Logged

9:01:50 pm OUCH!! [FFFUUUU]Pending got an annoying popup farming.
9:01:35 pm OUCH!! [FFFUUUU]Pending got an annoying popup farming.
8:59:41 pm OUCH!! [FFFUUUU]Pending got an annoying popup farming.
8:57:23 pm OUCH!! [FFFUUUU]Pending got an annoying popup farming.

They ARE annoying.
jutekillerkeith
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 10
Offline Offline

Posts: 241



WWW
« Reply #56 on: May 31, 2011, 07:50:04 pm »

When I try to assign workers using the arrow keys, it uses manual labor instead. Like if I'm standing next to a tree with my works selected, and I select my axe and hit the arrow key to tell my worker to cut the tree down, it acts like my workers are not selected, and I manually shop the tree instead. Clicking with the mouse works fine.

This still needs to be fixed.

Also clicking the sell button toggles the Do Not Auction checkbox.
Logged

But who knows really? The problem with forums/discussions like this is everyone thinks they know all the answers, everyone loves to propose solutions or debate their overall worthiness. But in reality, not much actually happens with all that talk and debate.
Deadly Sane
Public Relations
----------
*****

Karma: 8
Offline Offline

Posts: 484


DAAAAH!!


« Reply #57 on: June 05, 2011, 03:08:15 pm »

Bug: When I try to make a fence when I have fences already selected, nothing shows up at the news ticker, not even the news ticker. It's not supposed to.

Bug: When failing a fence repair action, the button tooltip for fence repairs still says it got time left after the timer is over and you can try again.
« Last Edit: June 08, 2011, 11:09:14 pm by Viceroy Twisti » Logged

(\__/)
(O.o )
( > < ) This is Bunny. Copy Bunny and this attached message into your signature to help him on his quest for world domination.

<@Travis> I know it's hard to belive, but I've taken a ton of english classes.
Ijzer
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #58 on: June 06, 2011, 09:22:55 pm »

i don't get any map tile tool tips at all;  no coordinates, no tree age, no dwarf name, nothing. tooltips on the hoard or info center work fine, so i'm not sure what could be causing it.

i'm using openjdk6 build b22 on linux kernel 2.6.38.

cheers.
« Last Edit: June 08, 2011, 11:01:05 pm by Viceroy Twisti » Logged
Lackey Twisti
Toadwater God
----------
****

Karma: 26
Offline Offline

Test: teeeeest
Posts: 955


Infected with Gay Fever


« Reply #59 on: June 06, 2011, 09:46:38 pm »

The default time for map tooltips to show up is longer than for other tooltips (2 seconds by default, I believe). Does it still not show up after waiting that long ?

Also, openjdk is a hacky bugged ass copy of Java. Try installing actual Java.
Logged

<+farmyb> id say my spelling and grammar is pretty good
Ijzer
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #60 on: June 06, 2011, 10:29:27 pm »

well, my first thought was "that's a little bit unfair, openjdk is based mostly on the same source code as regular java etc. etc"

except, uh, installing regular java fixed my problem. so. fuck.
Logged
Lackey Twisti
Toadwater God
----------
****

Karma: 26
Offline Offline

Test: teeeeest
Posts: 955


Infected with Gay Fever


« Reply #61 on: June 06, 2011, 11:31:40 pm »

well, my first thought was "that's a little bit unfair, openjdk is based mostly on the same source code as regular java etc. etc"

except, uh, installing regular java fixed my problem. so. fuck.

And that would be why I so lovingly refer to openJDK as "hacky bugged ass copy".
Logged

<+farmyb> id say my spelling and grammar is pretty good
Ijzer
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #62 on: June 08, 2011, 10:27:24 pm »

also, text boxes don't wrap at all. for example, in the spring well quest, the pop up starting with "My son tells me" is so long that the 'OK' button is off screen. i tried this with the linux version, as well as with the installed windows version, so the problem is not my buggy ass hack os this time either.
« Last Edit: June 08, 2011, 10:44:18 pm by Viceroy Twisti » Logged
Bryan
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: -180
Offline Offline

Posts: 924



« Reply #63 on: June 13, 2011, 12:23:25 pm »

The buff timer for Red Grape Juice doesn't appear in the title bar like the others.
Logged

[23:29] <[rebel]Epik> http://www.toadwater.com/index.php?action=profile;u=22454
[23:30] <[rebel]Epik> We have competition
[23:31] <@Jessy> thats not competition thats lunch.
Skillet
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« Reply #64 on: June 14, 2011, 05:18:51 am »

i got a pop up request and i'm pretty sure it wants " 7 6 7" but it wont let me answer and when i closed and reopened the window i got a javaw.exe error, the game runs fine until i close the error message then the client shuts down

side note could you add a button that gives you a new  pop up to answer, this is the only application Ive seen that won't let you get new numbers and letters

thanks guys
Logged
Sgt Mayer
Toadwater God
----------
****

Karma: 18
Offline Offline

Posts: 684


Regno, Regnavi, Sum sine regno, Regnabo


« Reply #65 on: June 14, 2011, 05:30:50 am »

try  167, 761, or 161
Logged

I'm standing on the edge of some crazy cliff. What I have to do, I have to catch everybody if they start to go over the cliff I mean if they're running and they don't look where they're going I have to come out from somewhere and catch them. That's all I'd do all day...

Above all. . .Semper Fi
clatra
the fool
Toadwater God
----------
****

Karma: -7
Offline Offline

Posts: 1389


I'm not the one that's so absurd


WWW
« Reply #66 on: June 22, 2011, 04:51:45 pm »

Suggestions for next release(s):

In the Hire Workers window, change the last column heading from Hours to Diddies. Consider adding the option to enter hire times in either hours or diddies.

In the Combiner, allow the use of the enter key to combine items in addition to clicking the combine button.

Enable different background colors of all windows (Info Center, Hoard/Inventory, Workers, Whittling, etc) -- this is to minimize screen burn-in.

If there are timers associated with pepper buffs, have those added.

Consider a buff window instead of adding buffs to the title bar as there are a lot of possible buffs. If a buff window is a possibility, also consider adding active edicts in it.
Logged

clatra sacrificed 38610 Seeds to a Coachwood Tree
[FFFUUUU]Pending
[Poll Authority]
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 5
Offline Offline

Posts: 89


« Reply #67 on: June 22, 2011, 07:59:51 pm »

Consider a buff window instead of adding buffs to the title bar as there are a lot of possible buffs. If a buff window is a possibility, also consider adding active edicts in it.

This is a good idea.
Logged

9:01:50 pm OUCH!! [FFFUUUU]Pending got an annoying popup farming.
9:01:35 pm OUCH!! [FFFUUUU]Pending got an annoying popup farming.
8:59:41 pm OUCH!! [FFFUUUU]Pending got an annoying popup farming.
8:57:23 pm OUCH!! [FFFUUUU]Pending got an annoying popup farming.

They ARE annoying.
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 Print 
Toadwater  |  Toad Server Cage  |  General Support  |  Topic: New Client Bugs
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

The Toadwater Forums and Game are Copyright © 2014 The TW Development Group
Powered by SMF 1.1.1 | SMF © 2006, Simple Machines LLC