TOADWATER IS DEAD! LONG LIVE TOADWATER!
Toadwater Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 27, 2019, 02:56:30 pm
Home Login Register
News: The Red chopped down a Pear tree for Mopsi, getting 3 pieces of wood and 8 Seeds (Max Yield: 19.14%) (Starting Odds: 72.63%)

Toadwater  |  Toad Server Cage  |  General Support  |  Topic: New Client Bugs 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 Print
Author Topic: New Client Bugs  (Read 32571 times)
ceera
Newbie
----------
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #85 on: February 13, 2012, 02:33:10 pm »

I haven't been able to play yet, when the game loads to 'building GUI' I get this error.

java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: javax/jnlp/ServiceManager
   at ci.a(Unknown Source)
   at l.a(Unknown Source)
   at jtwc.core.JTWC.main(Unknown Source)
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: javax.jnlp.ServiceManager
   at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
   at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
   at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
   ... 3 more

Hope someone tells me what I messed up so I can start playing before my B-day is over. ^.^
Logged
Mayer
Toadwater God
----------
****

Karma: 15
Offline Offline

Posts: 496



« Reply #86 on: February 13, 2012, 04:15:14 pm »

I have no idea what the error means.  Thats twisti's department.  Try jumping on the chat-6th icon from the left near the top of the screen.

A quick fix that has worked in the past is to try launching the game through the web start.  It is found near the top of your profile-3rd icon from the right same row

hope this helps
Logged
Travis
Administrator
----------
*******

Karma: 210
Offline Offline

Posts: 2100


« Reply #87 on: February 13, 2012, 04:22:09 pm »

I talked to Twisti.  He is working on fixing the bug.

In the meantime, use the webstart client.  Go to profile, and it's the Play now button near the top.

Sorry about this, you can still play through the webstart.
Logged
Lackey Twisti
Toadwater God
----------
****

Karma: 26
Offline Offline

Test: teeeeest
Posts: 955


Infected with Gay Fever


« Reply #88 on: February 13, 2012, 05:36:34 pm »

Fixed in the regular download too. But everyone should always use the Webstart version instead of the download anyways.
Logged

<+farmyb> id say my spelling and grammar is pretty good
Mayer
Toadwater God
----------
****

Karma: 15
Offline Offline

Posts: 496



« Reply #89 on: February 13, 2012, 09:35:51 pm »

com.sun.deploy.net.FailedDownloadException: Unable to load resource: http://www.toadwater.com/${publish.folder}/JTWC.jnlp
   at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.actionDownload(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.getCacheEntry(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.getCacheEntry(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.getResourceCacheEntry(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.getResourceCacheEntry(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.getResource(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.getResource(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.updateFinalLaunchDesc(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.launch(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Main.launchApp(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Main.continueInSecureThread(Unknown Source)
   at com.sun.javaws.Main$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)



this comes from my desktop icon and the webstart
Logged
Lackey Twisti
Toadwater God
----------
****

Karma: 26
Offline Offline

Test: teeeeest
Posts: 955


Infected with Gay Fever


« Reply #90 on: February 13, 2012, 10:34:45 pm »

Fixed now, my bad. If you still get the above error, try rebooting: it means that the bad file is still cached by you or your ISP. Nothing you or me can do about the ISP but wait.
Logged

<+farmyb> id say my spelling and grammar is pretty good
Mayer
Toadwater God
----------
****

Karma: 15
Offline Offline

Posts: 496



« Reply #91 on: February 13, 2012, 10:35:43 pm »

If your desktop icon doesnt work, try starting webstart-it will overwrite your desktop icon with one that works
Logged
ManWithThePlan
Apprentice
----------
******

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #92 on: June 24, 2012, 06:13:07 am »

I'm not sure if this is a bug on the client or the server. When I have a fully grown Maso Bamboo plant on the ground, I am able to plant a new shoot on top of it. This only works with Maso Bamboo Shoots. It does not work with tree seeds.
Logged
Deadly Insane
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 5
Offline Offline

Posts: 72


DAAAAH!!


« Reply #93 on: June 24, 2012, 07:04:05 am »

I'm not sure if this is a bug on the client or the server. When I have a fully grown Maso Bamboo plant on the ground, I am able to plant a new shoot on top of it. This only works with Maso Bamboo Shoots. It does not work with tree seeds.


Hehe, that's because planting a Maso Bamboo shoot on a fully grown Maso Bamboo plant will turn into another plant, I cant for the life of me remember what it's called. Just hover over it and you will know. Smiley
Logged

(\__/)
(O.o )
( > < ) This is Bunny. Copy Bunny and this attached message into your signature to help him on his quest for world domination.

<@Travis> I know it's hard to belive, but I've taken a ton of english classes.
Mayer
Toadwater God
----------
****

Karma: 15
Offline Offline

Posts: 496



« Reply #94 on: June 24, 2012, 07:09:10 am »

I'm not sure if this is a bug on the client or the server. When I have a fully grown Maso Bamboo plant on the ground, I am able to plant a new shoot on top of it. This only works with Maso Bamboo Shoots. It does not work with tree seeds.

READ THE WIKI NOOB  Tongue
Logged
ManWithThePlan
Apprentice
----------
******

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #95 on: June 24, 2012, 07:19:27 am »

READ THE WIKI NOOB  Tongue

Hey, I asked on IRC, and they told me post it on here. IRC is supposed to be better than the wiki.
Logged
Ex
Toadwater God
----------
****

Karma: 43
Offline Offline

Posts: 312


« Reply #96 on: June 24, 2012, 06:14:33 pm »

told you to post here because you said it was a bug, however that is not a bug
Logged

Excalibus washed 7 Sun Fungus, now it's very shiny. Odds: (0.01%)

Excalibus successfully washed 3 gnarled carrots and found 2 Elder Carrots. Odds: 0.04%
   
Excalibus successfully mined six Ring Ore from a Bilfornite Mine! Odds: (0.01%)
Mr. Demus, Himself
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 49
Offline Offline

Posts: 128



WWW
« Reply #97 on: June 25, 2012, 12:40:53 pm »

Hey, I asked on IRC, and they told me post it on here. IRC is supposed to be better than the wiki.

You are right on that.  The wiki is sadly outdated and dosen't feature much tw2 stuff in it.  Better to just make a post or ask, if you have a question about anything.
Logged



[rebel]arp
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 2
Offline Offline

Posts: 100


The Baddest of Them All


« Reply #98 on: June 25, 2012, 06:12:20 pm »

I think the topic is in General Support but if you look around I have a topic for wiki requests.  New players are great for recommending things that need to be added or changed because us older players often forget that things need to be fixed.

Thanks!

EDIT: For ease of access, the topic is http://www.toadwater.com/index.php/topic,29535.0.html
Logged
Pending, the Lion
Apprentice
----------
*********

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #99 on: December 20, 2013, 08:41:41 pm »

Double-chat client crash oh my!

When letting my computer go to sleep with JTWC open and the chat tab checked, when I come back the chat is frozen. If I de-select the chat, wait a few minutes, then let it pop back up again on the game client, I reconnect, but all messages are shown twice. A short time later my client crashes and tells me to report the bug. I am using the Mac client instead of the windows client.
Logged
Travis
Administrator
----------
*******

Karma: 210
Offline Offline

Posts: 2100


« Reply #100 on: December 21, 2013, 12:27:04 am »

Double-chat client crash oh my!

When letting my computer go to sleep with JTWC open and the chat tab checked, when I come back the chat is frozen. If I de-select the chat, wait a few minutes, then let it pop back up again on the game client, I reconnect, but all messages are shown twice. A short time later my client crashes and tells me to report the bug. I am using the Mac client instead of the windows client.

I think that chat bug has been fixed in 1.5.1.  I used to have that alot, but since I've updated I haven't noticed that yet.
Logged
RudiVogel
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #101 on: April 30, 2014, 10:47:11 am »

I just returned after about 2 years of inactivity.

I've downloaded the new client, I was able to connect, everything seemed to work well... But after every like 10-20 actions the client loses sync and stops updating the GUI -> I need to restart the client and then I see all previous actions performed.

OS: Win 8.1
Java: latest x64

I'll try to connect wireshark today to find out if it is a client issue, or I don't get response from the server at all.

EDIT: checked with wireshark, I'm getting the response from server, but clients still doesn't update anything
« Last Edit: April 30, 2014, 07:22:43 pm by RudiVogel » Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 Print 
Toadwater  |  Toad Server Cage  |  General Support  |  Topic: New Client Bugs
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

The Toadwater Forums and Game are Copyright © 2014 The TW Development Group
Powered by SMF 1.1.1 | SMF © 2006, Simple Machines LLC