TOADWATER IS DEAD! LONG LIVE TOADWATER!
Toadwater Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 13, 2018, 01:40:26 am
Home Login Register
News: Crowbarella planted an Industrial Hemp Crop  (Odds: 100%)

Toadwater  |  Toadwater Inn  |  Excalibus's Modern Tavern  |  Topic: Toadwater 2 Bugs 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 Print
Author Topic: Toadwater 2 Bugs  (Read 21886 times)
Travis
Administrator
----------
*******

Karma: 210
Offline Offline

Posts: 2100


« on: October 26, 2011, 07:23:18 am »

Please post here any bugs you discover or problems you may be experiencing.
Logged
SagaofIlthire
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 1
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2011, 07:29:22 am »

The Royal Rhodes statue shows up in the item shop with a price of 1, but then, when trying to purchase it says that it can only be bought with Toadkens, leading me to believe that it shouldn't be there at all.
Logged
Travis
Administrator
----------
*******

Karma: 210
Offline Offline

Posts: 2100


« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2011, 07:32:26 am »

The Royal Rhodes statue shows up in the item shop with a price of 1, but then, when trying to purchase it says that it can only be bought with Toadkens, leading me to believe that it shouldn't be there at all.

Fixed, I didn't think about that.
Logged
Shoebox
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: -1
Offline Offline

Posts: 30


« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2011, 08:58:56 pm »

Radish bug from prior thread is still happening. To reproduce it follow these steps:

Have N radishes in your inventory
Transfer N-X (where X>0) radishes to your radish bag
Watch the radishes in your inventory drop to 0, but only N-X radishes enter your radish bag.
Grit Teeth in frustration
Logged
Mythic
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 2
Offline Offline

Posts: 56



WWW
« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2011, 02:53:10 am »

I'm still getting a lot of dropped worker jobs, but all of them are at 100% done, so as soon as I put a worker back on it it gets finished.
Logged
NewSpider
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 6
Offline Offline

Posts: 70

TW arachnid


WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 28, 2011, 04:25:40 pm »

I was taking some screenshots for the wiki on a new char and discovered that it won't let me plant balsam fir seeds because I have no gold.

Seems like the tax is being applied to all trees which it should be!
Logged

Toad Tools!!


<@Rize> hmm, spider joined and I searched for the like-button to like that action.
Shoebox
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: -1
Offline Offline

Posts: 30


« Reply #6 on: October 28, 2011, 04:29:03 pm »

"should not be" you mean?
Logged
OGazentner
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: -6
Offline Offline

Posts: 148



« Reply #7 on: October 28, 2011, 05:07:28 pm »

Since the gold owed section of the tree page lists the lower trees as owing negative gold I assume it is charging taxes on them.
Logged
SagaofIlthire
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 1
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #8 on: October 28, 2011, 05:34:37 pm »

I just tested this with balsam fir trees. I can confirm that it is charging the tax on them
Logged
Shoebox
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: -1
Offline Offline

Posts: 30


« Reply #9 on: October 28, 2011, 05:38:53 pm »

When I try to plant Sitka Spruce seeds in my field of vision I get "Array" in yellow text & no planting.
Logged
Travis
Administrator
----------
*******

Karma: 210
Offline Offline

Posts: 2100


« Reply #10 on: October 28, 2011, 05:39:40 pm »

I was taking some screenshots for the wiki on a new char and discovered that it won't let me plant balsam fir seeds because I have no gold.

Seems like the tax is being applied to all trees which it should be!

Very sorry about this everyone.  I fixed this.

When I try to plant Sitka Spruce seeds in my field of vision I get "Array" in yellow text & no planting.

Sorry, I was testing where my code went wrong.  That was only up for a few seconds.
Logged
Shoebox
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: -1
Offline Offline

Posts: 30


« Reply #11 on: October 28, 2011, 05:42:09 pm »

No worries, thanks for the quick fix.
Logged
Shoebox
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: -1
Offline Offline

Posts: 30


« Reply #12 on: October 28, 2011, 08:12:59 pm »

Using the Hammer Bro Mallet I find that any fence sandwiched between 2 others doesn't actually get built. Specifically, I am making a 3-deep fence, and when I hammer the middle of the 3, the fence simply disappears, though I get the confirming message that I finished a fence.

EDIT: Also - when I put the Hammer Bro Mallet into my hoard (when it was at L29) it didn't go in as a single unit, instead it went in as 29 separate mallets (which stacked, thankfully). I removed one, it read as having power of 99,999 (I think?) and a sale value of 9.99. To finish testing it I tried it out on a fence and it acted as you would expect, finished the fence in one blow, and disappeared out of my inventory.
« Last Edit: October 28, 2011, 10:51:57 pm by Shoebox » Logged
Dabz
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 26
Offline Offline

Posts: 148


« Reply #13 on: October 30, 2011, 01:54:02 pm »

Good Morning Everyone. I hope you all are having a great day so far. Its morning here atleast. Good day to the rest of you who have already had your morning.
I thought I would bring this little topic up.

My radish buffs do not show up in the "Buffs/Edicts" window. I am still able to hold the cursor over the info center section and get a popup of the buff, but I thought since we have the buff window it would be nice to glance there and see our times left on the buffs.

Thank you.
« Last Edit: October 30, 2011, 02:07:00 pm by Devil Doll » Logged

Mayer
Toadwater God
----------
****

Karma: 15
Offline Offline

Posts: 496



« Reply #14 on: October 31, 2011, 12:05:05 am »

Not a bug, but would it be possible to get gates and fence repairs to give you a "cant do this" message when a worker is equipped instead of assigning the worker to the fence?
Logged
[GEH!?!!]lazyguy
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 16
Offline Offline

Posts: 77


« Reply #15 on: October 31, 2011, 03:46:23 am »

When you assign a worker to water with compost worms, you lose the worms.

...don't ask...
Logged

<lazyguy> aim for the face
* @[twisti] B=m===D lazyguy
* @[twisti] B==m==D lazyguy
* @[twisti] B===m=D lazyguy
* @[twisti] B==m==D lazyguy
* @[twisti] B=m===D lazyguy
* @[twisti] B==m==D lazyguy
* @[twisti] B===m=D lazyguy
* @[twisti] B===m=D~lazyguy
* @[twisti] B===m=D~~azyguy
Shoebox
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: -1
Offline Offline

Posts: 30


« Reply #16 on: November 03, 2011, 08:15:45 pm »

Trying to buy a Royal Rhodes statue from Toadken store gets me this:

There was an error processing the request..
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 Print 
Toadwater  |  Toadwater Inn  |  Excalibus's Modern Tavern  |  Topic: Toadwater 2 Bugs
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

The Toadwater Forums and Game are Copyright © 2014 The TW Development Group
Powered by SMF 1.1.1 | SMF © 2006, Simple Machines LLC