TOADWATER IS DEAD! LONG LIVE TOADWATER!
Toadwater Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 22, 2019, 12:10:02 pm
Home Login Register
News: caspian constructed some Class 31 Outhouse Materials   (Odds: 100%)

Toadwater  |  Toadwater Inn  |  A Helping Hand  |  Topic: Shakes 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Shakes  (Read 2569 times)
Milk
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 5
Offline Offline

Posts: 40


« on: April 17, 2012, 04:27:48 pm »

Do shakes work in TW1? Do they have a required level of cooking to eat?

I have manged to make 2 shakes in my barrel, but when I try and eat them it just says what are you trying to eat (or eats the tree if I'm standing on one).

Sorry if it's a bit of a noob question and I did RTFM.

Cheers,
Ross.
Logged
Mayer
Toadwater God
----------
****

Karma: 15
Offline Offline

Posts: 496



« Reply #1 on: April 17, 2012, 05:50:43 pm »

did you make a shake or a "shake recipe"

try having the required ingredientes in your invintory, select what you made and click "u"
Logged
Milk
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 5
Offline Offline

Posts: 40


« Reply #2 on: April 17, 2012, 07:36:25 pm »

OK it was a shake recipe I made. What's the difference?
Logged
Mayer
Toadwater God
----------
****

Karma: 15
Offline Offline

Posts: 496



« Reply #3 on: April 17, 2012, 09:51:36 pm »

the recipe is just that...a recipe.  now that you have the recipe you can "U"se it to make shakes.  however, you can only use the recipe so many times before you need to make another
Logged
Travis
Administrator
----------
*******

Karma: 210
Offline Offline

Posts: 2100


« Reply #4 on: April 17, 2012, 09:53:38 pm »

Mayer said it really well.  The recipe makes shakes when you press U.  Make sure to have to have the ingredients in your inventory + Squirrel milk.
Logged
Milk
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 5
Offline Offline

Posts: 40


« Reply #5 on: April 17, 2012, 09:57:53 pm »

Ooooook. I figured the barrel was used to make the shakes.

Thanks.
Logged
[rebel]arp
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 2
Offline Offline

Posts: 100


The Baddest of Them All


« Reply #6 on: April 17, 2012, 10:34:56 pm »

It used to be, the system was reworked and now makes recipes.
Logged
Mayer
Toadwater God
----------
****

Karma: 15
Offline Offline

Posts: 496



« Reply #7 on: April 18, 2012, 12:41:06 am »

It was an inprocess positive change to the old system that got put on perminant hold when tw2 came out  Undecided
Logged
Milk
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 5
Offline Offline

Posts: 40


« Reply #8 on: April 23, 2012, 02:32:59 pm »

I still seem to be struggling with shakes. As an example I just put 1 Drop Milk + 1 Red Devil Radish in my barrel, used the churn on it and got Imp Shake Recipe added to my inventory. With hundreds of each ingredient in my inventory I use the recipe but nothing happens.

I've tried being on and next to the barrel, with and without the churn in my inventory but nothing gets made. Eventually the recipe disapears (I guess runs out of uses). Any idea what I'm doing wrong?
Logged
Mayer
Toadwater God
----------
****

Karma: 15
Offline Offline

Posts: 496



« Reply #9 on: April 23, 2012, 11:13:40 pm »

try a different recipe.  if that one doesnt work either, bother travis cuz some shit be broke
Logged
[rebel]arp
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 2
Offline Offline

Posts: 100


The Baddest of Them All


« Reply #10 on: April 24, 2012, 12:08:05 am »

The only problem I would see there would be if your inventory was full, but it does not sound like that is the case.  You should probably bug Travis.
Logged
Mr. Demus, Himself
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 49
Offline Offline

Posts: 128



WWW
« Reply #11 on: April 24, 2012, 12:54:27 am »

Lets all bug Travis  Wink
Logged



Travis
Administrator
----------
*******

Karma: 210
Offline Offline

Posts: 2100


« Reply #12 on: April 24, 2012, 01:08:21 am »

Yes, let's all bug Travis.

Looking into it.
« Last Edit: April 24, 2012, 01:29:38 am by Travis » Logged
dormcook3
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 10
Offline Offline

Posts: 88


« Reply #13 on: April 24, 2012, 01:46:46 am »

Yes, let's all bug Travis.

Looking into it.

Ready, One, Two, Three GO!....
Logged
Travis
Administrator
----------
*******

Karma: 210
Offline Offline

Posts: 2100


« Reply #14 on: April 24, 2012, 05:55:02 am »

I apologize about this bug.  When I covered the shake system to the new one, the old recipes were left in place.  Instead of giving an error that recipes didn't work, it just blanked out.

I've added a few more, but now it says if the recipe doesn't work.  If you find any, just post here or pm me and I can add them quickly.

Sorry this took so long to track down, but now it's fixed!  I also removed two seconds off the delay, to make them a little quicker to make.
Logged
Milk
Centivelian
----------
*

Karma: 5
Offline Offline

Posts: 40


« Reply #15 on: April 24, 2012, 11:41:51 am »

Cool, it wasn't just me being stupid!

Thanks for sorting it so quick, will try again a bit later.
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
Toadwater  |  Toadwater Inn  |  A Helping Hand  |  Topic: Shakes
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

The Toadwater Forums and Game are Copyright © 2014 The TW Development Group
Powered by SMF 1.1.1 | SMF © 2006, Simple Machines LLC